Skip to main content

FFA District LDE Results


Posted Date: 11/13/2019

Thumbnail Image for Article 42637

FFA members competed in the Lubbock District Leadership Development Events at Frenship yesterday.  Idalou ISD has 5 teams that qualified for Area competition at WT on November 23rd.  Teams or Individuals that placed in the top 2 qualified for Area.  Several contests had 20+ teams competing.  Please congratulate the following students on a job well done representing Idalou ISD.

 

FFA Lubbock District Leadership Development Events Results

Ag Issues 2nd Place Team / Area Qualifier

Bryce Hutson, Taylor Criswell, Madi Taylor, Maci Owens, Kinsley Soto and Emily Hill

 

Jr Creed Speaking –

Jaylee Gandy – 3rd Place

Ivy Sage – 4th Place

 

Sr Chapter Conducting – 3rd Place

Hagen Sage, Cash Campbell, Desirae Randall, Riley Hall, Cooper Hill, Jared Jack, Emily Hill,

Dylan Mickley, Sienna Ortiz

 

Greenhand Chapter Conducting – 2nd Place / Area Qualifier

Brier Griffis, Aniston Patschke, Jaylee Gandy, Ivy Sage, William Wall, Austin Davis, Kendell Follis, Bax Edwards, Gage Pounds, Jackson Railsback,

 

Greenhand Quiz Team #1 – 1st Place / Area Qualifier

Cole Brown, Joseph Fritz, Brier Griffis, Aniston Patschke

 

Greenhand Quiz Team #2 – 6th Place

Beux Edwards, Mackenlee Evans, Madison Holmes, Jackson Railsback

 

Sr Creed Speaking –

Clara Hunsaker – 9th Place

Macey Owens – 19th Place

 

Public Relations – 3rd Place

Bailey Bozeman, Charlotte Smalley, Kyra Jones and Cash Campbell

 

Radio Broadcasting Team #1 – 10th Place

Taylor Farris, Clara Hunsaker, Eryn Hunsaker

 

Radio Broadcasting Team #2 – 6th Place

Tucker Kidd, Jordan Hunsaker, Alyssa Elmore

 

Job Interview

Channing Shields – 4th Place

Cooper Hill – 7th Place

 

Greenhand Skills Demonstration – 3rd Place

Landry Bozeman, Tyler Jack, Bryce Dodgin, Cooper Ross

 

Sr Skills Demonstation – 2nd Place / Area Qualifier

Rex McGehee, Brennan Vinson, Cutter Millembine, Nick Briggs

 

Sr FFA Quiz Team #1 – 1st Place / Area Qualifier

Bryce Hutson, Madi Taylor, Desirae Randall, Arturo Flores, Cash Campbell

 

Sr FFA Quiz Team #2 – 3rd Place 

Mason Dillard, Riley Hall, Jared Jack, Byron Ramsey